PRIVACY POLICY

NATURA EUROPA SAS, a company registered with the Nanterre Companies and Trade Register (RCS) under number 453 986 994 and whose registered office is located at 10 rue Chevreul 92150 Suresnes, France, is the processing agent (hereinafter referred to as "NATURA BRASIL") and is responsible for the processing of personal data collected on the website.
NATURAL BRASIL strongly values the privacy of the visitors and customers on its website. This privacy policy describes how NATURA BRASIL collects, keeps and uses personal data about you when you browse or buy on its website. It in particular tells you what rights you have to monitor how that data is used.
The collection and processing of your personal information is subject to the provisions of the "Data Processing and Civil Liberties" law dated January 6, 1978, as modified by the law dated August 6, 2004, and has been declared to the National Commission on Data Processing and Civil Liberties [Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés] (CNIL).
If you have any questions about how NATURA BRASIL protects your personal information, please contact customer service at: contact@naturabrasil.fr

1.COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY NATURA BRASIL

NATURA BRASIL collects personal information when you visit the website, create a customer profile and/or place an order for products, participate in games/contests, etc.
NATURA BRASIL collects the following personal information:
•Data about your identity: full name, mailing address, e-mail address, home and mobile telephone number, date of birth and sex.
•Payment information: credit card number, credit card expiration date.
•Transaction data such as the transaction number, purchase details;
•Business relationship tracking information: request for business documentation, trial request, products purchased, quantity, amount, purchasing frequency, delivery address, purchase history, product returns, origin of sale (retailer, representative, etc.), correspondence with the customer for customer service purposes, exchanges and comments from customers and prospects.
•Information related to invoice payments: payment terms, discounts, refunds.
•Information related to the selection of individuals for loyalty, prospecting, survey, product testing and promotional activities;
•Information relative to the organization and handling of contests, drawings and any other promotional operations, such as the date of participation, responses to games/contests and the types of prizes offered;
•Information related to the contributions of individuals who leave reviews on products, services or content, in particular their screen names.

2.TERMS FOR THE COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information that must be provided to place an order is identified online by an asterisk.
The personal data collected from prospects will not be kept more than 3 years after collection or the last contact from the prospect.
Personal data collected from customers will not be kept more than 3 years after the end of the business relationship (last order) with the customer, subject to NATURA BRASIL\'s obligation and right to keep that information to meet its legal obligation to archive certain documents (invoices, for example) and to establish proof of a right or contract.
NATURA BRASIL does not automatically store customers\' credit card information. That information will therefore be deleted once the order is placed.

3.USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY NATURA BRASIL

NATURA BRASIL collects your personal information in order to:
•Manage orders and deliveries;
•Manage invoices, payments, and accounting records;
•Manage customer service, complaints, satisfaction surveys, and customers\' opinions on the products and services;
•Send newsletters on products and special offers;
•Perform operations relative to business prospecting, including technical operations on customer records, selection of individuals in the record, and the performance of prospecting operations;
•Develop business statistics;
•Organize games/contests, drawings and promotional operations;
•Manage requests to access, correct, modify and oppose personal information;
•Manage disputes.
 

4.DATA TRANSFERS

NATURA BRASIL does not sell your information to third parties. The collected information may, however, be communicated to companies in the NATURA group or third parties that are contractually related to NATURA BRASIL in order to perform subcontracted tasks necessary to manage your account, orders and payments, deliveries and customer service (delivery company for the ordered products, banking establishment, subcontractors, etc.).

5.YOUR RIGHTS

•You have the right to access and correct your personal information. To exercise this right, you can:
ovisit your customer account in order to access and modify your personal information.
ocontact our customer service by telephone (+33 (0)1 84 16 34 15), e-mail (contact@naturabrasil.fr) and regular mail: Service Client Natura Europa, 10 rue Chevreul 92150 Suresnes, France
•You may, at no cost to you, oppose your data being used for business prospecting purposes by NATURA BRASIL. To exercise this right, you can:
visit your NATURA BRASIL customer account;
click on the link provided to that end in each newsletter and each business offer sent by e-mail;
contact our customer service by telephone (+33 (0)1 84 16 34 15), e-mail (contact@naturabrasil.fr) or regular mail: Service Client Natura Europa, 10 rue Chevreul 92150 Suresnes, France.
•You also have the right to oppose the processing of all of your personal information, including the essential information necessary to process your order. To that end, you may delete your account. This deletion will result in the deletion of the personal information about you. Once the deletion is processed, you will no longer be able to place orders on our site.

6.COOKIES 

NATURA BRASIL uses "cookies".
Cookies make it possible to:
•store information about a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access for your account) or products, services or information that you have selected on our site (contents of a basket, etc.);
•establish statistics and volumes regarding the visit and use of various elements on our site (pages and content visited, path, etc.), allowing us to improve the relevance and ergonomics of our services;
•adapt the presentation of our site to your terminal\'s display preferences (display resolution, operating system, etc.) when you visit our site, depending on the viewing or reading software that your terminal includes;
•implement security measures, for example when you are asked to reconnect to content or a service after a certain amount of time;
•make audio or video media readers work so that you can see the desired content on the site.
You can refuse cookies by configuring your browser in the "cookies management" function. By choosing the "warn before accepting cookies" warning, you will be notified when a "cookie" arrives, and you can refuse to allow it to be recorded by the browser software.
For more details about the cookies used by Natura, please visit our cookie policy page.

7.SECURITY

Access to your personal information is limited solely to employees of NATURA BRASIL whose duties require reviewing that information to provide you with NATURA BRASIL products.
NATURA BRASIL stores and processes your personal information in accordance with the laws and regulations in force on personal data protection.
NATURA BRASIL uses a standard Internet encryption technology (SSL, or Secure Socket Layer) to encode the personal information you provide when placing an order via the website. To make sure that you are in a secure area of the website to provide your personal information, make sure that you see a picture of a closed lock or a complete key on the screen.

8.MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

NATURA BRASIL reserves the right to modify its privacy policy based on changes to its website, activity, laws, or for any other reason. We invite you to visit our website regularly to be informed of any such changes. These changes will not, however, reduce the protection provided for personal information collected in the past, except with consent from the affected person.

9.APPLICABLE LAW

This privacy policy is subject to French law.
 
Loading
Loading