TERMS OF USE

Last Modified February 26, 2014
 
Terms of use
 
PREAMBLE
These terms of use (TOU) are applicable to our website, naturabrasil.fr. By accessing our website, using it and/or making a purchase on it and/or leaving a review or comment on it, you ("you" or "the user") declare that you have read these terms of use and accept them. Please also review our privacy policy as well as our general terms of sale, which govern your purchases on our site.
LEGAL INFORMATION
Website publisher:  Natura
Natura Europa S.A.S.
Simplified joint-stock company [société par actions simplifiée] capitalized at 5,984,830 Euros
Registered in the Nanterre Corporate and Trade Registry under no. 453,986,994
10, rue Chevreul – 92150 Suresnes
France
Tel. +33 (0)1 53 64 21 00
Fax +33 (0)1 40 67 78 01
SIRET 453 986 994 000 45 VAT FR96453986994
Director of publication: Edouard Macquart-Moulin – Managing Director
1.DESCRIPTION OF THE SITE
NaturaBrasil.fr is an informational and retail website. It in particular allows users to obtain information on NATURA products and news about NATURA through the blog page, purchase NATURA products online, make comments on the NATURA blog, leave product reviews, and read reviews left by other users.
Any new functionalities of the site will also be subject to these TOU.
2.PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When using the website, NATURA collects and processes personal information. In accordance with the "Data processing and individual liberties" law dated January 6, 1978, modified in 2004, you have the right to access, correct and oppose the information about you by visiting your customer account, or by contacting NATURA customer service at the following address: contact@naturabrasil.fr
For more information about how NATURA uses your personal information, please view our privacy policy [https://naturabrasil.fr/en/privacy-conditions].
3.USE OF THE SITE
1.Creating a customer account
To make purchases on our website, you must create a customer account and be at least 18 years old.
To create this account, visit the "register" section and fill in the requested information.
The purchase of our products is governed by our general terms of sale.
2.Modification or deletion of your customer account
You can modify the information contained in your customer account at any time by visiting your customer account.
You can also delete your customer account. However, the information relative to your identity, open orders, and invoices will remain in the NATURA archives for a length of time required to perform the contract or by the law.
3.Prohibition against wrongful use of the site
You must use the site without seeking to harm the site and without exceeding the functionalities that are offered. In particular, you undertake not to:
download, publish, transmit, or distribute media that contain viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs designed to disrupt, hinder, or limit the proper operation of any software, hardware, or other telecommunications equipment;
interfere with or hinder the operation of the site or servers;
exceed your prerogatives as a user, for example by trying to use tools to which you do not have access or by erasing, adding, or modifying content or comments on the site or blog;
imitate or usurp the identity of a person, organization, guide, forum moderator, guest, or any other member of the Natura Brasil team;
use spam-like or unfair practices, such as promoting a site through false links, or promoting your own site or activity by publishing advertising messages in the review and comment areas of the site.
 
4.COMMENTS AND REVIEWS
 
1.Purpose
You can leave reviews after a purchase, for the sole purpose of indicating your satisfaction level regarding the quality of the purchased product, and whether the product meets your expectations and/or complies with the terms of sale (delivery, packaging, etc.). You may also leave comments on our blog to react to the information we post on our blog. These review and comment areas are not intended for other types of comments, or any advertising for third-party products.
2.User identification
To leave a review or comment, you must identify yourself through your customer account or on the site.
You must also choose the name or pseudonym under which the review will be published. The pseudonym chosen must be neutral. It must not directly or indirectly invoke any discrimination whatsoever, or have a meaning contrary to public order, good morals, or the law (racist, sexist, defamatory, injurious, etc.).
When a user publishes a review or comment, the pseudonym under which it is published is visible to everyone. You are aware of this and you accept that any review, comment, or any other message that you send to be placed online will be considered non-confidential, and that if it contains personal information, that information will thus be made accessible to the public, which in particular exposes you to unwanted messages from third parties.
3.User loyalty and commitments
You undertake to use the review and comment functions of the site loyally and in a constructive spirit.
Furthermore, you are responsible for any comments, reviews, or other content you place online in any manner whatsoever. You undertake that the reviews, comments, or any other content you place online is legal, does not violate public order, and is not wrongful. Failure to comply with this may make you criminally and civilly liable.
In particular, you undertake not to:  
distribute, place online or make accessible to third parties, in any manner whatsoever, a review, comment, or other content that is illegal, degrading, violent, threatening, defamatory, abusive, vulgar, obscene, slanderous, hateful, racist, xenophobic, anti-Semitic, sexist, constituting harassment, or that violates another person's privacy, dignity, respect for personal information, confidentiality, or private correspondence;
violate the intellectual property rights of another and not to place a review, comment, or content online that violates patents, registered trademarks, trade secrets, copyrights, privacy protection, or any other intellectual property right;
distribute deliberately false information, whether or not it is intended to harm another person;
falsify titles, diplomas, qualifications, or any other sign of recognition with the purpose of concealing an identity, concealing an origin of content, and leading other users of the site into error;
endorse or promote illegal activities;
incite hate;
harass others.
 
5.ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHTS AND USE BY NATURA
As an author, you assign NATURA the rights of reproduction, representation, use, exploitation, adaptation, and distribution protecting your reviews, comments, and any other content placed online, free of charge, for the entire world and for the duration of the copyrights attached thereto. You expressly guarantee peaceful use by NATURA and guarantee NATURA against any action, complaint, or third-party claim in this regard.
Your opinions, comments, or any other content may thus be used by NATURA in order to promote and improve the services, on the website or another media such as social media, informational letters, special offers, applications, or other means used or controlled by NATURA.
NATURA reserves the right, as needed, to moderate, standardize, reject, or delete any review, comment, or other content. NATURA may in particular do so if it feels that the review or comment in question does not comply with these terms of use.
If NATURA deems it necessary, it may also interrupt a user's access to the review and comment functions.
6.OWNERSHIP RIGHTS
The intellectual property rights (including the trademarks, logos, and copyrights) in particular protecting the content, information, materials, and infrastructure of our website are the exclusive property of NATURA, its suppliers, and its service providers.
Consequently, you are not authorized to adapt, modify, copy, publish, promote, market, incorporate, or use in any other manner, the site or our trademarks without prior written permission from us.
Any illegal use or aforementioned action will constitute a substantial violation of our intellectual property rights.
NATURA respects the intellectual property rights of others and asks its users to do the same.
7.HYPERTEXT LINKS
Hypertext links to other third-party websites are available on the site. NATURA has no control over these websites or their content. The publication of links to the websites in question in no way indicates that NATURA endorses those sites, or the content, products, or services that they offer. You alone are responsible for their use.
8.VIOLATIONS
Users are asked to notify NATURA if they feel that a review, comment, message, or any other content displayed on the site is clearly illegal or violates these TOU by sending a message to the following address: via: https://naturabrasil.fr/fr/service-client/contact
9.APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
These TOU are governed by French law.
In case of dispute or disagreement regarding the interpretation, performance, or implementation of any of the articles of these TOU, and if an amicable agreement cannot be reached between the parties, the Paris court will have sole jurisdiction, except for disputes regarding consumers.
10.TECHNICAL SUPPORT
In case of technical difficulty, you may contact NATURA customer service at the following address:
contact@naturabrasil.fr or by telephone at +33 (0)1 84 16 34 15.
 
11.MISCELLANEOUS
In the event NATURA does not exercise the rights granted to it pursuant to this document, this does not mean that it waives the ability to assert those rights.
In the event one of the provisions of the TOU is invalid or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue to be applicable between the parties.
NATURA reserves the right to modify its TOU regularly, in particular if the site changes. Information and updates are regularly available on the site www.NaturaBrasil.fr, and in particular updates of these TOU.
Natura Brasil reserves the right to put on hold or cancel any order or shipment in case of paiement default by customer, paiement issues on site, suspected fraude issues on paiements.
 
Loading
Loading