This website uses cookies to enhance your experience.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Terms and conditions of use - last updated 26/02/2014

 

PREAMBLE

These terms and conditions of use (T&Cs) apply to our website naturabrasil.fr . By accessing, using, and/or making a purchase and/or leaving a notice or comment on our website, you ("you" or "the user") declare that you ("you" or "the user") have read and accepted these terms and conditions of use. We also invite you to read our privacy policy as well as our terms and conditions of sale which apply to your purchases on our site. 

LEGAL INFORMATION

Website publisher: Natura

Natura Europa S.A.S.

SAS with capital of 5 5 984 830 Euros

Registered with the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under No. 453 986 994

10, rue Chevreul - 92150 Suresnes

France

Tel. +33 (0)1 53 64 21 00 

Fax +33 (0)1 40 67 78 01

SIRET 453 986 994 000 45 VAT FR96453986994

Publishing Director: Edouard Macquart-Moulin - Managing Director

1.DESCRIPTION OF THE SITE

NaturaBrasil.fr is an informative and commercial Website. In particular, it allows users to learn about NATURA products and NATURA news through the Blog page, to buy NATURA products online, to make comments on the NATURA blog, to leave product reviews and to read those of other users. 

Any new functionality of the site will be subject to these T&Cs. 

2.PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

While using the website, personal data is collected by NATURA and is subject to computer processing. In accordance with the "Informatique et libertés" data protection act of January 6, 1978 modified in 2004, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose information concerning you either by going to your customer account or by contacting NATURA's customer service team at the following address: contact@naturabrasil.fr.

For more information on the processing of personal data by NATURA, please read our privacy policy.

3.USE OF THE SITE

1.Creating a customer account

To make purchases on our website, you must create a customer account and be at least 18 years old.

To create this account, you must go to the "register" tab and complete the requested information. 

The purchase of our products is governed by our terms and conditions of sale

2) Modification or deletion of your customer account

You can change the information in your customer account at any time by going to your customer account. 

You can also delete your customer account. However, the information relating to your identification, your current orders and your invoices will remain in NATURA's records for the period required for the fulfilment of the contract or required by law. 

3.Prohibition of misuse of the site

You must use the site without seeking to harm the site and without exceeding the functionality offered. In particular, you undertake to:

- Refrain from uploading, posting, transmitting or distributing materials that contain viruses or any other computer code, files or programmes designed to interrupt, disrupt or limit the functionality of any software, hardware or other equipment related to telecommunications;

- refrain from interfering with or hindering the operation of the site or servers;

- not go beyond your prerogatives as a user, for example by trying to use tools to which you do not have access or by deleting, adding or modifying content or comments from the site or blog;

- not imitate or impersonate any person, organisation, guide, forum moderator, guest, or any person from the Natura Team;

- refrain from implementing practices that could be deemed to be spam or that would not be fair, such as promoting a site through false links, or promoting your own site or activity by publishing advertising messages in the review and comment areas of the site.

 

4.COMMENTS AND REVIEWS

 

1.Purpose

You can leave a review following a purchase, with the sole purpose of indicating your level of satisfaction with the quality of the product purchased, the correspondence of the product with your expectations, and/or compliance with the conditions of sale (delivery, packaging etc.) You can also make comments on our blog in order to react to the information we post on our blog. These review and comment areas are not intended to receive other types of comments, nor any advertising for third party products. 

2.User identification

To leave a review or make a comment, you must identify yourself via your customer account or on the site.

You must also choose the name or pseudonym under which the review will be published. The pseudonym chosen must be neutral. It must not directly or indirectly evoke any discrimination whatsoever, or have a meaning contrary to public order, morality or the law (racist, sexist, defamatory, insulting, etc.).

When a user posts a review or comment, the pseudonym under which he or she posts is visible to everyone. You are aware of this and you accept that any review, comment, or any other message that you may share with a view to posting it online will be considered non-confidential and that if it contains personal information, it will thus be made accessible to the public, which exposes you in particular to unwanted messages from third parties.

3.3 Loyalty and undertakings of the user

You agree to use the review and commenting functions of the site in a fair and constructive manner. 

In addition, you are responsible for any comments, reviews or any other content that you post online in any way whatsoever. You agree that the reviews, comments or any other content that you put online are lawful, do not violate public order and are not abusive. If this is not the case, you could be held criminally and civilly liable. 

In particular, you undertake to:

§refrain from disseminating, posting online or making accessible to third parties in any way whatsoever a review, comment or other content that is illegal, degrading, violent, threatening, defamatory, abusive, vulgar, obscene, slanderous, hateful, racist, xenophobic, anti-Semitic, sexist, harassing or that violates the privacy of others, personal dignity, respect for personal data, confidentiality or the privacy of correspondence;

refrain from violating the intellectual property rights of others and not post any review, comment, or content that may infringe upon any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, privacy or other intellectual property right;

refrain from disseminating deliberately false information with or without the intention of harming others.

refrain from falsifying titles, diplomas, qualifications or any other sign of recognition in order to conceal an identity, the origin of any content or to mislead other users of the site;

not promote or condone illegal activities;

not incite hatred;

not harass others. 

 

5.ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHTS AND USE BY NATURA

As the author, you assign to NATURA the rights of reproduction, representation, use, exploitation, adaptation and distribution protecting your opinions, comments and any other content posted online, free of charge, for the whole world and for the duration of the copyright attached to it. You expressly agree to its peaceful use by NATURA and indemnify NATURA against any actions, claims or demands of third parties in connection therewith. 

Your opinions, comments or any other content may be used by NATURA for promotional purposes and to improve services, on the website or in other media such as social networks, newsletters, special offers, applications or by other means used or controlled by NATURA.

NATURA reserves the right, as necessary, to moderate, standardise, refuse or remove any review, comment or other content. In particular, this may occur if NATURA believes that the review or comment in question does not comply with these terms and conditions of use. 

NATURA may also, if it deems it necessary, suspend a user's access to the review and commenting functions. 

6.PROPERTY RIGHTS

The intellectual property rights (including trademarks, logos and copyrights) protecting in particular the content, information, materials and infrastructure of our website are the exclusive property of NATURA, its suppliers or service providers.

Therefore, you may not adapt, modify, copy, publish, promote, market, integrate or otherwise use the site or our trademarks without our prior written permission. 

Any such illegal use or action will constitute a material breach of our intellectual property rights.

NATURA respects the intellectual property of others and asks its users to do the same. 

 

7.HYPERTEXT LINKS

Hypertext links to other third party websites are available on the site. NATURA has no control over these websites or their content. The publication of links to the websites in question does not in any way indicate that NATURA approves of these sites, nor of the content, products or services offered on them. You are solely responsible for their use. 

8.VIOLATIONS

Users are asked to notify NATURA if they believe that a review, comment, message or any other content visible on the site is clearly illegal or violates these T&Cs by sending a message to the following address: via: https://naturabrasil.fr/fr/service-client/contact

9.APPLICABLE LAW AND ASSIGNMENT OF JURISDICTION

These T&Cs are governed by French law. 

In the event of a dispute or disagreement over the interpretation, execution or fulfilment of any of the articles of these T&Cs and in the absence of an amicable agreement between the parties, the court of Paris will hold sole jursidiction, with the exception of consumer disputes. 

10.TECHNICAL SUPPORT

In the event of technical difficulties, you can contact NATURA's customer service at the following address:

contact@naturabrasil.fr or by telephone on +33 (0)1 84 16 34 15.

 

11.MISCELLANEOUS

Any failure by NATURA to exercise its rights hereunder shall not constitute a waiver of such rights. 

In the event that any one of the provisions of the T&Cs is null and void or unenforceable, the other provisions shall continue to apply between the parties. 

NATURA reserves the right to regularly modify its T&Cs, in particular in the event of changes to the site. Information and updates are regularly available on the site www.Natura Brasil.fr and in particular updates of these T&Cs.


Loading
Loading